deeble & stone productions
awards
awards


The Queen of Trees

 
 2006  16th Festival de l'oiseau
Special Jury award
 2006  29th International Wildlife Film Festival – Missoula
Best Television Programme
 2007  2nd International Science film Festival
Best of Festival
 2007  3rd International Science Film Festival
Special Jury Award
 2007  Asia Wildlife Film Festival
Best Cinematography
 2007  Asia Wildlife Film Festival
Best script-writing
 2006  BANFF International Festiva;
Best High Definition film - NHK President's award
 2007  CINE awards
Golden Eagle Award
 2007  Ecovision 2007
Best Environmental Documentary
 2005  European International Wildlife Film Festival, Liden
Delegates Choice
 2006  Explorers Club - International Festival
Best of Festival
 2006  Festival de l'Image et Science, France
Grand Prix - Best of Festival
 2006  FIFA Int. Film Festival
Best Scientific Film
 2007  Jackson Hole International Wildlife Film Festival
Legacy award
 2007  Jackson Hole International Wildlife Film Festival
Writing
 2006  Matsula International Festival
Grand Prix - Best of Festival
 2006  Moondance 2006
Sandcastle award
 2006  NATURVISION International Festival, Germany
Best Cinematography
 2007  New York festivals
Best of Festival - documentary
 2006  Peabody Award
George Foster Peabody Festival
 2006  Shanghai International Television Festival
Best nature film - Magnolia Award
 2006  SONDRIO festival, Italy
Public choice award
 2006  SONDRIO festival, Italy
Best of Festival
 2006  TELENATURA - International festival, Spain
Best Cinematography
 2006  TELENATURA - International festival, Spain
Best of Festival
 2006  Telluride Mountainfilm festival
Grand Prize
 2006  Telluride Mountainfilm festival
Public choice award
 2011  United Nations Forest Festival
Best of Festival
 2007  US Int. Film & Video Festival
Golden Camera - 1st Place
 2006  WAGA International Festival, Poland
Grand Prix - Best of Festival
 2006  Wild & Scenic environmental film festival
John de Graff environmental award
 2006  Wildscreen Finalist
Animal Behaviour, Music


Mzima - Haunt of the Riverhorse


 
 2001  17th International Television Science Programme Festival
Special Jury award
 2001  Animal Behaviour Society
Best film award
 2001  Ciclo International de cine Submarino
Premio Especial
 2001  Columbus film festival
Chris Award
 2001  Emmy
Music & sound design
 2001  Emmy Nomination
Outstanding Science and Nature
Best Editing
Best of Festival – Public Choice
 2001  Festival International du Film Animalier
Best of Festival
 2001  International Wildlife Film Festival – Missoula
Awards for u/w photography
 2001  International Wildlife Film Festival – Missoula
Award for best script
 2001  International Wildlife Film Festival – Missoula
Best television film
 2001  International Wildlife Film Festival – Missoula
Award for best editing
Award for Innovation
 2001  Internationales Natur und Tierfilmfestival
Best of Festival – Public Choice Award
Best Animal Behaviour
 2001  Jackson Hole Intl. Festival
Best of Festival - Grand Teton
Best of Festival - Children’s choice
Toyama Ptarmigan award - public choice
 2001  Japan Wildlife Festival
Best of Festival
 2001  Moondance
Best Feature Documentary
 2001  Peabody Festival
Peabody Award
Best film –childrens’ choice
Technical Jury award - Best film
 2001  Progetta Natura
Best of Festival
 2001  Sondrio International Festival
Best of Festival
 2001  Telluride Mountain Film Festival
Best of Festival
 2001  Waga Brothers International wildlife film festival
Best of Festival
 2001  Wildscreen
Best cinematography
 2001  World Underwater Festival, Antibes
Best of Festival - Public Choice
Special Jury Award


Tale of the Tides


 
 1997  10th TeleScience Film Festival, Montreal, Canada
Award for Excellence in Television
 1997  16th International Television Science Programme Festival
Grand Prix
 1997  1st International Festival of Nature Films, Poland
Grand Prix
Merit Award for Script
Merit Award for Editing
 1997  22nd International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoul
Merit Award for Presentation of an Ecosystem
Merit Award for Topside Photography
Merit Award for Storytelling
Finalist Award
Best of Category (Long Television)
Best Underwater Photography
Best Soundmix
Best Original Score
Sir MA Patha Sarathy Award
Merit Award for Use of Music
 1997  22nd International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula
Best of Festival
 1997  22nd International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula
Merit Award for Narration
 1997  23rd International Underwater Films Festival, San
Special Prize
Palme D’Or (Grand Format)
Prix du Public
 1997  25th World Festival of Underwater Pictures, Antibe
Prix du President de la Republique
 1997  Animal Behaviour Society Film Festival, Abington,
Winner
 1997  Earthwatch Institute
Special award - excellence in wildlife filmmaking
 1997  International Biennial Festival of Scientific Film
Best Naturalistic Film
 1997  New York Festival
Worldmedal for International TV programming
Best Nature Story
 1997  Progetta Natura International Nature Film Fest
Best Film -Golden Ibex Trophy
 1997  Royal Television Society
Lighting, Photography and camera - nomination
 1997  Telluride Mountain film
Best Nature Film
 1997  Telluride Mountain film
Best Nature Film


A Little Fish in Deep Water

 
 1995  18th International Wildlife Film Festival
Merit award for underwater cinematography
 1995  18th International Wildlife Film Festival
Finalist Award
 1995  20th Ciclo Internacional Cine Submarino. San Sebastian.
Grand Prix - Best of Festival
 1995  Festival International de l’Emission Scientifique
Grand Prix
 1995  Festival mondial de l'image sous marin
Palme d’Or - Best of Festival
 1995  Japan Wildlife Film Festival
Best Wildlife Documentary Award.
 1996  Wildscreen
Golden Panda - Best of Festival


The Tides of Kirawira

 
 1992  17th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Ecological/ Environmental Program
 1992  17th International Wildlife Film Festival
Merit award for use of natural sounds
 1992  17th International Wildlife Film Festival
Merit award for artistic portrayal of an ecosystem
 1992  17th International Wildlife Film Festival
Merit award for cinematography
 1992  17th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best of Festival - 2nd place
 1992  Festinal International de l'emission Scientifique
Grand Prix
 1992  Festival International du Film Ornithologique
Award for best documentary for protection and prom
 1993  Jackson Hole International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Animal Behaviour
 1992  New York Festival
World-medal (International Tv)
 1992  San Francisco International Film Festival
Golden Gate Award
 1992  Wildscreen
Jury special award for overall craft
 1992  Wildscreen
Dieter Plage award for Revelation


Sunlight and Shadow

 
 1990  3eme Festival International du Film Animalier d’ Albert
1er Prix Environment
 1990  Animal Behaviour Society Award
Best Animal Behaviour
 1990  Wildscreen
Finalist


Here Be Dragons

 
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Cinematography
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Award for outstanding presentation of Ecology
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best of Festival
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Television Documentary Special
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Editing
 1989  14th International Wildlife Film Festival
Best Script
 1989  Jackson Hole International Wildlife Film Festival
Best of Festival : Grand Teton award
 1989  Shanghai Television Festival
Best Documentary Film
 1988  Wildscreen
Best cinematography
 1988  World Audiovisual Council for the Arts
Best Cinematography


Devilfish

 
 1989  19th Ciclo Internacional Cine Submarino. San Sebastian.
Special award


Valley Beneath the Sea

 
 1987  Czechoslovakia International Film Festival.
Special award - excellence in wildlife filmmaking
 1987  Festival Mondial de l'image sous marin
Palme d’Argent
 1987  Festival Mondial de l'image sous marin
Prix de la Station de Stareso
 1987  San Sebastian XIII Ciclo Internacional Cine Submarino.
Premio Especial
 1987  Spondyle Film Festival ‘87
Special Prix
 1986  Wildscreen
Finalist


Lundy's Golden Mile

 
 1986  Festival Mondial de l'image sous marin
Palme Bronze